Skip to content ↓

Carlton le Willows Academy

Nothing but the best

Staff Team

Useful Contacts 

Student Services Team
 

Student Adviser Year 7  Mrs A Pateman
Student Adviser Year 8 Mrs P Thomas
Student Adviser Year 9 Mrs A Bryant
Student Adviser Year 10 Miss L Banister
Student Adviser Year 11 Mrs A Morton
Student Adviser Sixth Form Mrs C Edwards

Student Adviser Team (Sept 2021) 

Student Adviser Year 7 Miss L Banister

Student Adviser Year 8

Ms A Pateman
Student Adviser Year 9 Miss S Atkin-Smith
Student Adviser Year 10 Ms  A Bryant
Student Adviser Year 11 Mrs A Morton
Sixth Form Ms M Harris

Year group leads 

Head of Year Lead SLT

Yr 7       Mr Marshall

              bmarshall@clwacademy.co.uk

Mrs Brettell

lbrettell@clwacademy.co.uk

Yr 8       Mr Macdonald

              amacdonald@clwacademy.co.uk

Mr Fryer

jfryer@clwacademy.co.uk

Yr 9        Mr Miller

               lmiller@clwacademy.co.uk

Mr Hemstock

dhemstock@clwacademy.co.uk

Yr 10      Mr Walker

               mwalker@clwacademy.co.uk

Miss Kuczynska

hkuczynska@clwacademy.co.uk

Yr 11

 

Dr Simpson

jsimpson@clwacademy.co.uk

Miss Kuczynska

hkuczynska@clwacademy.co.uk

Yr 12/13  Mrs Emsley

                 aemsley@clwacademy.co.uk

 

                 Mr Swann

                 mswann@clwacademy.co.uk

Mr Bond-Taylor

rbond-taylor@clwacademy.co.uk

Year Group Leads (Sept 2021) 

Head of Year 7

Mr Walker

mwalker@clwacademy.co.uk

Head of Year 8

Mr Marshall

bmarshall@clwacademy.co.uk

Head of Year 9

Mr Macdonald

amacdonald@clwacademy.co.uk

Head of Year 10

Mr Miller

lmiller@clwacademy.co.uk

Head of Year 11

Mr Hemstock

dhemstock@clwacademy.co.uk

Head or Year 12/13

Mrs Emsley

aemsley@clwacademy.co.uk

Mr M Swann

mswann@clwacademy.co.uk

Year 7  tutor groups
 

Year 7 tutor groups (Sept 2021) 

Year 8 tutor groups 

Year 8 tutor groups (Sept 2021)

8DPO Miss D Porter
8MSS Mr M Swanwick
8GT Mr G Thomas
8DPI Mr D Pickering
8SKR Ms S Krause
8RPS Mr R Straw
8AA Mrs A Agar
8JSK Miss J Skinn
8MJP Mr M Peden
8CDE Mr C Dennis

Year 9 tutor groups 

Year 9 tutor groups (Sept 2021)
 

9DC Mr D Clare
9MGR Miss M Gregson
9FCL Ms F Cleary
9KGU Miss K Gunn
9EGR Miss E Gray
9AG Miss A Griffin
9RC Mr R Cassidy
9HJ Miss H Jones
9KP Mrs K Pearson
9EAV Miss E Aves

Year 10 tutor groups
 

Year 10 tutor groups (Sept 21)

10AP Mr A Price
10DJ Mrs D Jones
10JPA Mr J Palmer
10JF Mrs J Fountain
10JBA Mr J Bale
10MT Mr M Tomlinson
10ERI Ms E Reid
10PB Mr P Broadley
10JB Mr J Boyer
10RMG Miss R McGovern

Year 11 tutor groups
 

11A                                                 Mr C McGuinness
11B                                 Mr N Cresser
11C                                 Mr P Broadley
11D                                 Mr R Mayne
11E                                 Miss R McGovern
11F                                 Mr A Wilkins
11G                                 Miss O Manchon
11H                                 Mr A Jones
11I                                  Mrs C Russell
11J                                 Mrs B Turner
11K                                 Miss H Jones
11L                                Miss K Mitchell

Year 11 tutor groups (Sept 21)
 

11KP Mrs K Pheasant
11JAW Mr J White
11LA Mrs L Atherton
11AW Mr A Wilkins
11CRE Ms C Reynolds
11JBR Ms J Brown
11AFE Ms A Felstead
11CG Mr C Giannone
11HWS Miss H Williams
11AB Mr A Bee
11KR Miss K Ross

Teaching Staff (A – C) 

Mrs A Agar  
Mr L Armstrong  
Mrs L Atherton  
Miss E Aves  
Mr J Bale  
Dr C Beckwith Head of Geography
Mr A Bee Head of DT
Mrs A Blanshard  
Mr D Blore  
Mr R Bond-Taylor Deputy Headteacher

Mr P Bonnett

 
Mr J Boyer Head of IT/Computing
Mrs L Brettell Assistant Deputy Headteacher
Mr P Broadley  
Mr R Brooks Head of History
Mr C Brown Head of Business Studies
Mr R Cassidy  
Mr D Clare Head of Construction
Ms F Cleary  
Mr A Clough  
Mr J Corden Assistant Deputy Headteacher

Teaching Staff (D – G) 

Mrs A Emsley Head of Sixth Form
Miss I Essien  
Ms A Felstead  
Mrs J Fountain  
Mrs G Frettingham  
Mr J Fryer Assistant Deputy Headteacher
Mr C Giannone  
Miss E Gray  
Miss M Gregson  
Miss A Griffin Head of Art
Miss K Gunn  

Teaching Staff (H - L) 

Mr D Hemstock Pastoral Team Leader
Mrs J Hemstock  
Mr A Jackson  
Mr D Johnson  
Mr G Johnson Director of Education
Mr A Jones Head of Science
Mrs D Jones  
Miss H Jones  
Mrs E Knowles  
Ms S Krause  
Miss H Kuczynska Assistant Deputy Headteacher
Mr O Konarski  
Mrs S Kyle  
Mrs S Lin  
Mr C Loydall  
Mr R Lucas  

Teaching Staff (M - P) 

Mr A Macdonald Head of Year 8
Miss T Maltby  
Miss O Manchon  
Mr B Marshall  
Mr R Mayne  
Mr L McClean  
Miss R McGovern  
Mr C McGuinness Head of Maths
Mr L Miller Head of Year 9
Mrs L Moss  
Mr A Mountain Head of PE
Mrs R Murray  
Mrs L Nicholls Head of Drama
Mr J Palmer  
Mrs K Pearson

Head of Religious Education

Miss A Peat  
Mr M Peden  
Mrs K Pheasant Acting Head of English
Mr D Pickering  
Miss C Pitt  
Mr A Price  

Teaching Staff (R - T) 

Teaching Staff (U - Z) 

Mr M Walker Head of Year 10
Ms B Walker  
Mrs S Walker  
Ms J Watkins  
Mr J White  
Mr A Wilkins Head of Media
Miss H Williams  
Mr M Young Head of Music